OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H308808 MNM
[…] Figure 3 photo included in ruling request submission depicting from top clockwise: Portibol packaging (appears two bowls included), overhead view of Base Plate’s Perforated Floor, and Mouthpiece (Stem) Figure 4 photo included in ruling request submission depicting Portibol packaging and Mouthpiece (Stem)  

ISSUE

Whether the subject water pipe falls within the meaning of drug paraphernalia pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 863 and therefore, inadmissible to import into the United States.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. § 863, provides, in pertinent part: In general It is unlawful for any person-

to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or to import or export drug paraphernalia. * * *

(d) “Drug paraphernalia” defined